Considered our first line of defense, our skin when damaged needs time to repair. The skin’s return to its normal, healthy appearance doesn’t happen overnight. Difficulties can arise during repair which may further prolong the process.
This is especially evident during pregnancy with the appearance of stretch marks. The skin is not able to restructure itself correctly & lacks firmness.
Titrated Extract of Centella asiatica, better known as CICA or Tiger grass, is a high purified composition of some of the most powerful molecules found within this plant. CICA works to repair damaged skin faster and restore skin integrity by boosting the vital proteins within the dermis and by soothing effect. Our extract is produced from wild centella asiatica harvested in Madagascar. This particular botanical variety is more stable in composition of pentacyclic triterpenes (actives), has higher amount of those actives and grows wild. When cultivated, it loses its pharmacological profile & has low content of actives. In our formulation we combine CICA with Provitamin B5 (panthenol) known for its properties to hydrate and restore the skin integrity. Applied locally, panthenol penetrates the epidermis where it is absorbed by the skin cells and transformed into pantothenic acid, this is where it acts on the hydration of the stratum corneum. In addition, it helps to strengthen the hydrolipidic film, fighting against water loss and dehydration.
How to Use
– Reduce redness and inflammation due to dry skin.
– Recommended after aesthetic procedures.
– Skin remodeling.
Wash your face before you apply the moisturizer. Collect a dime-size amount of the cream. Dab it onto your face. Follow an upward, circular direction to massage the cream on to your skin. Do not apply the cream on your eye-lids. The cream has to be applied in the morning or at night on a cleansed skin and can be used in synergy with serums.
The texture is an ultra soft and comforting oil-in-water emulsion that provides intense nutrition to the skin.
The emulsifier is based on Glyceryl Stearate, a biodegradable, safe ingredient that makes your skin softer and smoother and
improves the feel of your products. Glyceryl stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid that is used as a thickener and emollient in various cosmetics and skincare products. While the main function of glyceryl stearate is to improve the texture and sensory feel, it also helps to hydrate and protect the skin, giving your skin a glow.
Glyceryl stearate also has benefits to the skin, improving hydration and supporting the Natural Moisturising Factors found in the skin. These benefits are all thanks to the glycerol component of glyceryl stearate.